Is Ketchup flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, thin rice crisps deliver a pronounced ketchup-like tang and a light, airy crunch. Customers report satisfying snap and bold flavor intensity, praising portability for snacking, lunchboxes, and party bowls, while some note the taste can be occasionally overpowering. Common uses include solo snacking, sharing, and pairing with mild dips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SEASONING (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MALIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Ketchup flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ketchup flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetro

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go