Is Keto Culture Baking White Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored white loaf with a tender, slightly dense crumb and fine, even texture. Commonly used for toasted breakfast slices, deli-style sandwiches, and paninis. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant, neutral taste, reliable toasting performance, consistent sliceability, and occasional comments about firmness compared with conventional bakery loaves and slight crumbiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Base (modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Glute, Inulin Or Chicory Vegetable Fiber, Oat Fiber, Wheat Protein Isolate), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Sorbic Acid (mold Inhibitor), Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor), Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Keto Culture Baking White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Keto Culture Baking White Bread is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking