Is Keto Pint Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Whole Milk, Salted Caramel Base (water, Sea Salt, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for Color), Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Coating (unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Mct Oil, Stevia Extract, Vanilla Extract), Egg Yolks, Erythritol, Non-gmo Chicory Root Fiber, Milk Protein Concentrate, Non-gmo Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Non-gmo Gum, Acacia. Contains Egg, Milk. This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Uses, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, And Wheat.

Check Keto Pint Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Keto Pint Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go