Is Keto Tomato Bisque with Roasted Red Pepper & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Crushed Tomatoes,Onions,Cream,Fire Roasted Tomatoes,Roasted Red Peppers,Inulin,High Oleic Sunflower Oil,Carrots,Sea Salt,Garlic,Concentrated Lemon Juice,Onion Powder,Spices,Granulated Garlic

Check Keto Tomato Bisque with Roasted Red Pepper & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Keto Tomato Bisque with Roasted Red Pepper & Cream is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch