Is KetoEnergy Meal Replacement Shake Powder Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin a acetate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +4 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT OIL CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (WHEY PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), DUTCH PROCESS COCOA, ERYTHRITOL, MCT OIL CREAMER (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA REBAUDIANA), CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, LACTASE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A ACETATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCL, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check KetoEnergy Meal Replacement Shake Powder Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KetoEnergy Meal Replacement Shake Powder Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie