Is Kettle Crafted Collection Applewood Smoked Butter & Salt Chips 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • including butter
  • b>milk</b
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

including butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Yeast Extracts, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Buttermilk Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Natural Flavours (including Butter) (<b>Milk</b>), Food Acids (Citric, Lactic, Calcium Lactate), Applewood Smoked Sugar, Smoked Sugar, Pepper, Natural Colour (Curcumin).

Check Kettle Crafted Collection Applewood Smoked Butter & Salt Chips 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish