Is Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Potato Chips Cheddar & Sour Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cream
- buttermilk powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural flavors
- +2 more
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (Cheese, Butter), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, White Pepper, Paprika Extract (Color), Citric Acid
Check Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Potato Chips Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Potato Chips Cheddar & Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Potato Chips Cheddar & Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


