Is Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Potato Chips - Dill Pickle Vegan?

Description
Thick, ridged potato chips deliver a pronounced dill-pickle tang and firm crunch, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Customer reviews often note bold, authentic pickle seasoning and hearty texture; reactions vary, ranging from enthusiastic praise for the strong flavor to reports it can be overpowering.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, ridged potato chips deliver a pronounced dill-pickle tang and firm crunch, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Customer reviews often note bold, authentic pickle seasoning and hearty texture; reactions vary, ranging from enthusiastic praise for the strong flavor to reports it can be overpowering.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower, And/or Sunflower, and/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Spice, Citric Acid, Parsley.
Check Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Potato Chips - Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Potato Chips - Dill Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Potato Chips - Dill Pickle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


