Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque 212g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 212g bag delivers bold, smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with a firm, kettle-cooked crunch and slightly rugged chip texture. Commonly served as a snack, side for sandwiches, or party bowl. Customer reviews often note satisfying crispness and strong seasoning, while some mention uneven coating or flavor intensity and occasional packaging notes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 212g bag delivers bold, smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with a firm, kettle-cooked crunch and slightly rugged chip texture. Commonly served as a snack, side for sandwiches, or party bowl. Customer reviews often note satisfying crispness and strong seasoning, while some mention uneven coating or flavor intensity and occasional packaging notes.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower and/or Safflower), Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque 212g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque 212g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque 212g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


