Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue seasoning and thick kettle cooked crunch characterize these chips; reviewers note bold, unevenly distributed flavor and sturdy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or dipped. Fans cite satisfying crunch; some mention occasional overpowering sweetness and varied seasoning distribution.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue seasoning and thick kettle cooked crunch characterize these chips; reviewers note bold, unevenly distributed flavor and sturdy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or dipped. Fans cite satisfying crunch; some mention occasional overpowering sweetness and varied seasoning distribution.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable oil, Sugars (organic dried cane syrup, sugar, maltodextrin), Salt, Paprika, Onion powder, Yeast extract, Tomato powder, Yeast, Garlic powder, Chili pepper, Natural flavour, Citric acid (for tartness).
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


