Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Bourbon BBQ, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?

Description
The Kettle Brand Potato Chips Bourbon BBQ, available in an 8.5-ounce pack of 12, are made from authentic recipes using quality ingredients. These chips have a bold flavor and are perfect for sharing at parties, picnics, or snacking on the couch. Reviewers highly appreciate the flavor of these chips, with many considering them the best jalapeno chips. They also praise the portion size and freshness of the chips. However, some reviewers mention that these chips can be expensive per chip. Overall, these Kettle potato chips provide a flavorful snacking experience with authentic recipes and quality ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Kettle Brand Potato Chips Bourbon BBQ, available in an 8.5-ounce pack of 12, are made from authentic recipes using quality ingredients. These chips have a bold flavor and are perfect for sharing at parties, picnics, or snacking on the couch. Reviewers highly appreciate the flavor of these chips, with many considering them the best jalapeno chips. They also praise the portion size and freshness of the chips. However, some reviewers mention that these chips can be expensive per chip. Overall, these Kettle potato chips provide a flavorful snacking experience with authentic recipes and quality ingredients.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower and/or Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spices, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor (including smoke), Bourbon.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Bourbon BBQ, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Bourbon BBQ, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Best Chips for purchase!
Best gluten free and dairy free chips one can buy! Pricey, but worth every penny!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Bourbon BBQ, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


