Is KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM AND ONION, SOUR CREAM AND ONION Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked potato chips deliver pronounced sour cream and onion flavor with tangy onion notes and savory creaminess. Thick-cut crisps offer sturdy bite and satisfying crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dips. Reviewers note robust seasoning, occasional uneven chip thickness and strong flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- organic cultured cream
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic nonfat milk
- organic sour cream
- organic buttermilk
- organic whey powder
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- organic nonfat yogurt
organic cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked potato chips deliver pronounced sour cream and onion flavor with tangy onion notes and savory creaminess. Thick-cut crisps offer sturdy bite and satisfying crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dips. Reviewers note robust seasoning, occasional uneven chip thickness and strong flavor.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower and/or Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Organic Whey Powder, Organic Nonfat Yogurt, Salt, Organic Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Sour Cream (Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cultured Cream), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor
Check KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM AND ONION, SOUR CREAM AND ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM AND ONION, SOUR CREAM AND ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
KETTLE BRAND, POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM AND ONION, SOUR CREAM AND ONION is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


