Is Kettle Brand Sea Salt Potato Chips, 1.5 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

This 1.5 oz bag offers pronounced sea-salt flavor and a firm, kettle-cooked crunch; chips are thicker than typical crisps. Consumers commonly use it for single-serve snacking, lunchbox additions, or party nibbles. Reviews note consistent crispness and robust taste, with occasional mentions of broken pieces in packaging and moderate saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, safflower and/or sunflower and/or canola oil, sea salt

Check Kettle Brand Sea Salt Potato Chips, 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kettle Brand Sea Salt Potato Chips, 1.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go