Is Kettle Chips Hot Honey Flavored Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil), Seasoning (honey Powder [sugar, Honey], Fructose, Corn Maltodextrin, Icing Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Spices, Molasses, Extractives Of Turmeric & Paprika [color], Autoyzed Yeast, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor), Sea Salt.

Check Kettle Chips Hot Honey Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish