Is Kettle Chips Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Sharing Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • dried mature cheddar cheese
  • dried cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory and tangy flavor with a pronounced sharpness complements a thick, kettle-cooked crunch and ridged surface; consumers report consistent crispness and robust seasoning, noting occasional uneven seasoning distribution. Commonly used for communal snacking, parties, paired with dips or sandwiches, and as an on-the-go crunchy snack. Often praised for texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Dried Red Onion, Sea Salt, Dried Buttermilk, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Cheese (Milk) (Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Dried Cheese (Milk)), Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar Cane, Dried Red Onion, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavouring, Ground White Pepper, Turmeric Extract For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Kettle Chips Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle Chips Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Sharing Crisps is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch