Is Kettle Chips, New York Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic cream
- organic skim milk
- organic sour cream
- cheddar cheese
- organic skim dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower And/or Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Organic Skim Dry Milk, Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Organic Sour Cream (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Bacterial Culture), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Flavours, Citric Acid (Flavour), Spice, Contains: Milk
Check Kettle Chips, New York Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Chips, New York Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
About this product
Chips · Pouch


