Is Kettle Chips Sour Cream & Sweet Onion Sharing Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • dried buttermilk
  • milk
  • dried sour cream
  • sour cream
  • dried butter

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream and Sweet Onion Seasoning (Dried Sour Cream (Milk), Sugar, Dried Buttermilk, Sea Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Butter (Milk), Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Dried Lemon Juice, Onion Oil) For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Kettle Chips Sour Cream & Sweet Onion Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Chips Sour Cream & Sweet Onion Sharing Crisps is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Vegan? Kettle Chips Sour Cream & Sweet Onion Sharing Crisps | Spoonful