Is Kettle Cooked Peanuts Lime & Chili 275 g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
- natural flavour
- +1 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, canola oil, seasoning (sugar, salt, dextrose, spices [including chili pepper], sodium acetate, acetic acid, dried garlic, citric acid, glucose solids, yeast extract, malic acid, natural flavour, high oleic sunflower oil, lime juice, disodium guanylate and disodium inosinate, spice extract, calcium silicate, silicon dioxide). MAY CONTAIN: tree nuts.
Check Kettle Cooked Peanuts Lime & Chili 275 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Cooked Peanuts Lime & Chili 275 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Kettle Cooked Peanuts Lime & Chili 275 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


