Is Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked tortilla chips deliver bright lime tang with a lingering habanero heat and a sturdy, airy crunch ideal for dipping. Common uses include snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, and nacho builds. Reviewers often note bold flavor and robust texture; some report uneven seasoning or higher spice levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC), SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ACETATE, SPICES AND HERBS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS HABANERO), CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go