Is {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Swiss Miss Drizzled Kettle Corn"}} Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, EVAPORATED CANE CRYSTALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, COLOR ADDED (VEGETABLE JUICE), LIME OIL
Check {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Swiss Miss Drizzled Kettle Corn"}} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Swiss Miss Drizzled Kettle Corn"}} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Just the Clusters Vanilla Almond Granola"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"categories":{"type":"categories","value":"Condiments"},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Spice World minced garlic"}}
Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Lightly Sweet Kettle Corn
About this product
Snack · Pouch


