Is Kettle Crafted Collection Applewood Smoked Butter & Salt Chips 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- including butter
- b>milk</b
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- natural flavours
including butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Yeast Extracts, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Buttermilk Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Natural Flavours (including Butter) (<b>Milk</b>), Food Acids (Citric, Lactic, Calcium Lactate), Applewood Smoked Sugar, Smoked Sugar, Pepper, Natural Colour (Curcumin).
Check Kettle Crafted Collection Applewood Smoked Butter & Salt Chips 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Crafted Collection Applewood Smoked Butter & Salt Chips 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


