Is Kettle & Fire - 6 Organic Beef Bone Broths with Pure Traditions ghee - ( 6 Beef Broth 16.2 oz with one 1.25 oz ghee) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass-fed beef bones
  • beef bone broth

grass-fed beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bone Broth (water, grass-fed beef bones, organic onions, organic carrots, organic celery, organic parsley, organic apple cider vinegar, sea salt, organic black pepper, organic bay leaf, organic thyme, organic rosemary), Sea Salt.

Check Kettle & Fire - 6 Organic Beef Bone Broths with Pure Traditions ghee - ( 6 Beef Broth 16.2 oz with one 1.25 oz ghee) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle & Fire - 6 Organic Beef Bone Broths with Pure Traditions ghee - ( 6 Beef Broth 16.2 oz with one 1.25 oz ghee) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup