Is Kettle & Fire Low Sodium Beef Broth Vegan?

Description
This beef broth offers a beefy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises, reviewers note consistent, deep flavor, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and versatility across cooking and sipping applications and straightforward reheating for quick meals alike.
Why it's not vegan
- grass-fed beef bones
- beef broth
grass-fed beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This beef broth offers a beefy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises, reviewers note consistent, deep flavor, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and versatility across cooking and sipping applications and straightforward reheating for quick meals alike.
Ingredients
Beef Broth (Water, Grass-fed Beef Bones, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Parsley, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Bay Leaves, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary), Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Mushroom Extract (Organic Mushrooms), Cabbage Powder, Sea Salt.
Check Kettle & Fire Low Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle & Fire Low Sodium Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Where to buy
Kettle & Fire Low Sodium Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


