Is Kettle & Fire Soup, with Chicken Bone Broth, Butternut Squas... Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic chicken bones
  • organic chicken bone broth

organic chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle Fire soup with chicken bone broth and butternut squash is a flavorful soup that has received mixed reviews from consumers. While some people appreciate the taste, others feel that it could use improvement. The soup is made with high-quality ingredients, including chicken bone broth and butternut squash. Overall, the soup offers a unique combination of flavors, but there is room for enhancement to meet the preferences of all consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Organic Chicken Bones, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Fennel, Organic Leeks, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Thyme, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Tamarind Extract, Organic Bay Leaf), Organic Butternut Squash, Organic Coconut Milk (Organic Coconut Milk, Water, Guar Gum), Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Honey, Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric, Organic Nutmeg.

Check Kettle & Fire Soup, with Chicken Bone Broth, Butternut Squas... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle & Fire Soup, with Chicken Bone Broth, Butternut Squas... is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep