Is Kettle Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips 165g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet-savory notes and a crisp, airy crunch characterize the chips; texture ranges from light snap to sturdy bite. Commonly used as a snack, party offering, or paired with mains, reviews frequently cite pronounced flavor and crunch, convenience for sharing, and occasional variability in coating distribution between batches and bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Glucose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Honey Powder, Onion Powder, <b>Soy</b> Sauce Powder, Spices (Ginger, Pepper), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Food Acid (Ascorbic).

Check Kettle Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips 165g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go