Is KETTLE® Mature Cheddar & Red Onion 130g Lactose Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked crisps deliver a sharp mature cheddar and tangy red onion flavor with a pronounced, salty-savory finish; texture is hearty and crunchy, suitable for casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note strong seasoning, bold taste, and durable crunch, sometimes noting saltiness and variability between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- dried buttermilk
- dried mature cheddar cheese
- dried cheese
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked crisps deliver a sharp mature cheddar and tangy red onion flavor with a pronounced, salty-savory finish; texture is hearty and crunchy, suitable for casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note strong seasoning, bold taste, and durable crunch, sometimes noting saltiness and variability between batches.
Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Sea Salt, Dried Buttermilk, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Cheese (milk), Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Dried Cheese (milk)), Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar Cane, Dried Red Onion, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavouring, Ground White Pepper, Turmeric Extract.
Check KETTLE® Mature Cheddar & Red Onion 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KETTLE® Mature Cheddar & Red Onion 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
KETTLE® Mature Cheddar & Red Onion 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice, Piece


