Is Kettle Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Potato Chips 130g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried cheddar cheese
  • dried mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk

dried cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)***, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Buttermilk , Natural Flavouring, Dried Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dried Parsley, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Red Onion, ***In varying proportions. Note: product may be fried in either of the oils listed or a blend may be used dependent on availability of supply

Check Kettle Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Potato Chips 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Dairy Free? Kettle Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Potato Chips 130g | Spoonful