Is Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G Vegetarian?

Description
Thick kettle cooked chips deliver pronounced crunch with tangy, sweet-acidic notes and a pronounced salty finish; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired often with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings. Reviewers praise consistent texture and bold tang, while some report the acidity is too intense for those preferring milder snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick kettle cooked chips deliver pronounced crunch with tangy, sweet-acidic notes and a pronounced salty finish; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired often with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings. Reviewers praise consistent texture and bold tang, while some report the acidity is too intense for those preferring milder snacks.
Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)**, Seasoning with Sea Salt and Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena, Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potato Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring), **In varying proportions. Note: product may be fried in either of the oils listed or a blend may be used dependent on availability of supply
Check Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


