Is KETTLE STYLE PUMPKIN BISQUE, KETTLE STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • light cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, LIGHT CREAM, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM), BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED SWEET POTATO, SALT, NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.

Check KETTLE STYLE PUMPKIN BISQUE, KETTLE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep