Is Kettleman's Bagel Co. Sesame Bagels Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malt flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Malt Flour, Eggs, Canola Oil, Yeast, Honey, Enzyme Active Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soyabean Oil, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate, Azodicarbonamide, L-cysteine, Sesame Seeds, And May Contain Poppy Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Sesame, Cerals Containing Gluten, Soy Products. May Contain: Dairy Products & Sulfites.

Check Kettleman's Bagel Co. Sesame Bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go