Is Kevin's Chicken Marsala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, yeast extract, sea salt, cultured onion juice, black pepper, citrus extract), Marsala sauce (water, mushrooms, Marsala wine, coconut sugar, chicken stock [chicken stock, salt], chicken fat [water, chicken, carrots, rosemary extract], tapioca starch, clarified butter [milk], yeast extract, coconut milk [coconut cream, water], dehydrated onion, sea salt, mushroom powder, dehydrated garlic, black pepper, xanthan gum, thyme, spice). Contains: milk, coconut.

Check Kevin's Chicken Marsala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch