Is Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef
  • chicken stock
  • beef bolognese sauce

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock
beef bolognese sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bolognese Sauce (ground Beef, Diced Tomato In Puree [tomatoes, Tomato Puree], Water, Onion, Tomato Paste [tomatoes], Carrot, Celery, Clarified Butter [milk], Chicken Stock [chicken Stock, Salt], Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Chablis Wine, Dehydrated Mushroom Powder, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt, Coconut Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Cauliflower Pasta (water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cauliflower Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Konjac, Salt). Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go