Is Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut cream
  • coconut nectar
  • coconut milk

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut cream
coconut nectar
coconut milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Tomato Curry Sauce (water, Coconut Milk [coconut Cream, Water], Tomato Paste [tomato], Clarified Butter [milk], Spices, Coconut Nectar, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Ginger Puree, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Monk Fruit Extract) Contains Coconut and Milk.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go