Is Kevin's Natural Foods Chicken Queso Soup With Hatch Chiles, Chicken Queso With Hatch Chiles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), HEAVY CREAM (MILK), ONION, CELERY, CARROT, GREEN HATCH CHILIES, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE), CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT), CHICKEN FAT, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Chicken Queso Soup With Hatch Chiles, Chicken Queso With Hatch Chiles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go