Is Kevin's Natural Foods, Chicken Sous Vide Roasted Garlic, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter ghee

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Black Pepper), Roasted Garlic Sauce (Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Roasted Garlic, Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Salt), Chicken Fat, Tapioca Starch, Chablis Wine, Yeast Extract, Butter Ghee (Milk), Coconut Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum)

Check Kevin's Natural Foods, Chicken Sous Vide Roasted Garlic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kevin's Natural Foods, Chicken Sous Vide Roasted Garlic, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich