Is Kevin's Natural Foods Gluten-Free Thai-Style Coconut Chicken Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut sugar
  • coconut milk
  • coconut cream
  • +1 more

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thai style ready to heat entrée offers a savory, mildly sweet and aromatic profile with a creamy sauce and tender protein pieces; commonly served with grains or sides in bowls for quick meals. Reviewers commonly cite flavorful convenience and reliable texture, though some mention variable spice level and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, yeast extract, sea salt, cultured onion juice, xanthan gum, black pepper, citrus extract), Thai coconut sauce (coconut milk [coconut cream, water], water, coconut sugar, lemongrass puree [lemongrass, water], spices, lime juice concentrate, basil, yeast extract, chicken stock [chicken stock, salt], dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, sea salt, roasted garlic, tapioca starch, chiles, monk fruit extract), cauliflower rice (cauliflower), broccoli, carrots. Contains: coconut.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Gluten-Free Thai-Style Coconut Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go