Is Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Steak Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Korean barbecue-style beef offers a savory, slightly sweet grilled flavor with caramelized notes. The texture is tender with moderate chew, slicing easily for various preparations. Commonly warmed and served over rice, added to sandwiches, salads, or used as a quick stovetop or grill entrée for weeknight meals and gatherings occasions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- up to 15% beef broth from the sous vide cooking process
- grass-fed beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Korean barbecue-style beef offers a savory, slightly sweet grilled flavor with caramelized notes. The texture is tender with moderate chew, slicing easily for various preparations. Commonly warmed and served over rice, added to sandwiches, salads, or used as a quick stovetop or grill entrée for weeknight meals and gatherings occasions.
Ingredients
Grass-Fed Beef (Beef, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Black Pepper [May Contain Up To 15% Beef Broth From The Sous Vide Cooking Process]), Korean BBQ Sauce (Water, Coconut Aminos [Coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt], Coconut Sugar, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Tapioca Starch, Lemongrass Puree [Lemongrass, Water], Yeast Extract, Ginger, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Cilantro, Dehydrated Onion, Shiitake Mushroom, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Monkfruit Extract).
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Steak Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Steak Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice, Pouch


