Is Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Swanson 100 Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 oz is a beef stock made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients. It does not contain artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, or MSG. This stock is great for cooking, as it adds flavor and moisture to both entrees and side dishes. It is particularly recommended for use with pot roast, brisket, and other dishes. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- natural flavoring
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swanson 100 Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 oz is a beef stock made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients. It does not contain artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, or MSG. This stock is great for cooking, as it adds flavor and moisture to both entrees and side dishes. It is particularly recommended for use with pot roast, brisket, and other dishes. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast Extract, Salt, Honey, Beef Fat, Natural Flavoring, Tomato Paste, Onion Juice Concentrate, Carrots, Cabbage, Celery, Onions, Beef Extract, Parsley, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


