Is Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut nectar
  • coconut sugar
  • coconut aminos

coconut nectar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, yeast extract, sea salt, cultured onion juice, black pepper, citrus extract), Korean BBQ sauce (water, coconut aminos [coconut nectar, water, sea salt], vinegar, coconut sugar, roasted sesame oil, lemongrass puree [lemongrass, water], tapioca starch, yeast extract, cilantro, dehydrated onion, spices, dehydrated garlic, shiitake mushroom, xanthan gum, dehydrated ginger, monk fruit extract). Contains: Sesame.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go