Is Kevin's Natural Foods Lemongrass Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-herb flavor with savory depth, featuring tender, moist pieces and a slightly sticky glaze. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, served over rice, noodles, or salads, and packed for lunches. Reviewers note agreeable seasoning and convenience, while some report occasional uneven seasoning or slightly chewy portions with mild spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Onion, Granulate Garlic, Black Pepper (may Contain Up To 15% Chicken Broth From The Sous Vide Cooking Process)), Lemongrass Sauce (coconut Milk (coconut Cream, Water), Water, Coconut Aminos (coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt), Coconut Sugar, Lemongrass Puree (lemongrass, Water), Ginger, Basil, Tapioca Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Jalapeno, Spices, Apple Cider Vinegar, Shiitake Mushroom, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Lemon Peel, Xanthan Gum, Monkfruit Extract. Contains: Coconut.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Lemongrass Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go