Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Roasted Garlic Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken fat
  • chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT MILK [COCONUT CREAM, WATER], CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN STOCK [CHICKEN STOCK, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, CHABLIS WINE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCONUT SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION). CONTAINS: COCONUT.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Roasted Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go