Is Kevins Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki-Style Chicken Stir-Fry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stir Fry Vegetables (cauliflower, Carrot, Broccoli, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Magnesium Oxide, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper), Chicken In Chicken Broth Cooked Out As A Result Of The Sous-vide Process (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Cultured Onion Juice, Black Pepper), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Coconut Aminos: Coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt, Coconut Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Shiitake Mushroom, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Ginger, Dehydrated Onion, Black Pepper, Spice, Paprika, Monk Fruit Extract). Contains: Sesame.

Check Kevins Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki-Style Chicken Stir-Fry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal PrepLunch