Is Kevin's Natural Foods Parmesan Basil Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken
  • enzymes

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Parmesan Basil Sauce (whole Milk [milk, Vitamin D3], Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Parmesan Cheese [part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Basil, Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract), Broccoli, Zucchini. Contains Milk.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Parmesan Basil Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go