Is Kevin's Peppercorn Steak Tips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried beef stock
- clarified butter
- beef fat
- beef extract
- beef stock
- milk
- heavy cream
- beef
- +1 more
dried beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF SIRLOIN IN BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), PEPPERCORN SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], BEEF STOCK [BEEF STOCK, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, BEEF FAT [BEEF FAT, TOCOPHEROL], BEEF EXTRACT, DRIED BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, CLARIFIED BUTTER [MILK], BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).
Check Kevin's Peppercorn Steak Tips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Peppercorn Steak Tips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Frozen


