Is Kevin's Peppercorn Steak Tips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • clarified butter
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF SIRLOIN IN BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), PEPPERCORN SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], BEEF STOCK [BEEF STOCK, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, BEEF FAT [BEEF FAT, TOCOPHEROL], BEEF EXTRACT, DRIED BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, CLARIFIED BUTTER [MILK], BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).

Check Kevin's Peppercorn Steak Tips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRichMeaty
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch