Is Kevin's Taco Sauce, Classic, Mild Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Lime Juice, Chicken Stock (Organic Chicken Stock, Salt), Roasted Poblano Chilies, Chicken Fat (Organic Chicken Fat, Tocopherol), Tapioca Starch, Cilantro, Roasted Garlic, Tamarind Puree (Tamarind Pulp, Water), Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Red Peppers, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Monkfruit Extract.

Check Kevin's Taco Sauce, Classic, Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kevin's Taco Sauce, Classic, Mild is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketThrive Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep