Is Kevita Organic Pineapple Peach Master Brew Kombucha - 40 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sparkling water, kombucha culture (filtered water, black tea (certified organic ingredient), green tea (certified organic ingredient), natural flavor (certified organic ingredient)), certified organic ingredient, filtered water, cane sugar (certified organic ingredient), bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856, ginger extract (certified organic ingredient), pineapple flavor (certified organic ingredient), peach flavor (certified organic ingredient), black tea (certified organic ingredient), black tea essence (certified organic ingredient), caffeine (green coffee bean extract), green tea (certified organic ingredient), purified stevia leaf extract (certified organic ingredient)

Check Kevita Organic Pineapple Peach Master Brew Kombucha - 40 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kevita Organic Pineapple Peach Master Brew Kombucha - 40 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kevita Organic Pineapple Peach Master Brew Kombucha - 40 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful