Is KEVITA Sparkling Probiotic Drink Flavored Beverages Chilled, Lemon Ginger Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sparkling lemon-ginger beverage delivers bright citrus and warming ginger with lively effervescence; texture is crisp, lightly fizzy, and finishes clean. Often served well chilled as a refreshing standalone drink, palate cleanser, or cocktail mixer. Reviewers note bold flavor and carbonation, while some describe it as slightly too sweet or gingery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Water Kefir Culture (Water, Lactic Acid, Kefir Culture, Natural Flavor), Certified Organic Ingredient, Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredient), Apple Cider Vinegar (Certified Organic Ingredient), Ginger Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Fig Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredient), Lactic Acid, Lemon Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color (Certified Organic Ingredient), Lactobacillus Plantarum, Sparkling Water, Lactobacillus Plantarum

Check KEVITA Sparkling Probiotic Drink Flavored Beverages Chilled, Lemon Ginger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KEVITA Sparkling Probiotic Drink Flavored Beverages Chilled, Lemon Ginger is available at 13 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummy

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go