Is Kevita Turmeric Ginger Flavored Apple Cider Vinegar Tonic, Turmeric Ginger Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPARKLING WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, WATER KEFIR CULTURE (WATER, LACTIC ACID, KEFIR CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, TURMERIC EXTRACT*, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086, GINGER EXTRACT*, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), LACTIC ACID, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT*, LIME EXTRACT*, CARDAMOM EXTRACT*, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT*.

Check Kevita Turmeric Ginger Flavored Apple Cider Vinegar Tonic, Turmeric Ginger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangyVinegarySpicyFruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSnacking