Is Kewpie Mayonnaise 50% Reduced Fat | 300g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This mayonnaise features a smooth, rich, creamy texture and pronounced savory umami with a mild tang. People use it as a spread, dip, dressing base, and finishing sauce for sandwiches, sushi, fries, and grilled vegetables. Reviews praise concentrated flavor, smooth consistency, and convenient squeeze packaging; some find it intensely rich.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Soybean Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Egg Yolk (6.5%), Distilled Vinegar, Thickener (1442), Salt, Rice Vinegar, Bonito (Fish) Extract, Spice (Contains Mustard), Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Yeast Extract, Seaweed Extract, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (385).

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise 50% Reduced Fat | 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kewpie Mayonnaise 50% Reduced Fat | 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping